Allo' Expat Abu Dhabi - Connecting Expats in Abu Dhabi
Main Homepage
Allo' Expat Abu Dhabi Logo


   Information Center Abu Dhabi
Abu Dhabi General Information
Abu Dhabi Expatriates Handbook
 
Useful Numbers
Expatriates Associations
Immigration Information
 
  Entry Visa
Work Permit
Abu Dhabi and Foreign Government
Abu Dhabi General Listings
Abu Dhabi Useful Tips
Abu Dhabi Education & Medical
Abu Dhabi Travel & Tourism Info
Abu Dhabi Lifestyle & Leisure
Abu Dhabi Business Matters
  Sponsored Links


Check our Rates

Abu Dhabi Immigration Information Entry Visa
 
 
 

NOTE: The information below is just a general guide. Please refer to the relevant embassy/consulate for updated information.

Passport

Passport valid for a minimum of three months from date of arrival (six months for business travel) required by all nationals. Often a sponsor will hold a visitor’s passport. In these cases a receipt will be issued. This will generally be accepted in place of a passport where a transaction may require one.

Visa

Visa requirements for entering Abu Dhabi vary greatly between different nationalities and it is always advised to check regulations before travelling. Currently, every nationality entering the UAE needs a visa except citizens of the GCC countries (Gulf Cooperation Council: Bahrain, Kuwait, Oman, Qatar and Saudi Arabia) expatriate residents of the GCC (certain nationalities and professions) and British citizens with the right of abode in the UK.

The following citizens of Europe also receive visas on arrival : Andorra, Austria, Belgium, Denmark, Finland, France, Germany, Greece, Iceland, Ireland, Italy, Liechtenstein, Luxembourg, Monaco, the Netherlands, Norway, Portugal, San Marino, Spain, Sweden, Switzerland, and the Vatican.

In addition, nationals from Australia, Brunei, Hong Kong, Japan, Malaysia, New Zealand, Singapore and South Korea in Asia, as well as those from the United States of America and Canada also now receive visas on arrival.

GCC nationals can stay more or less as long they like. British citizens can stay for a month and then apply for a visa for a further two months. European, American, South African and Australian citizens may obtain a visit visa from the UAE embassy in their respective countries before departure. Please note that Israelis and travellers whose Passports bear Israeli stamps will be denied a visa.

For all other nationalities, a visa must be applied for before the visitor enters the country either through their respective embassy, a local UAE sponsor or a local hotel.

Types of Visa & Validity

Tourist Visa

This visa is issued through tourist companies and it is valid for 30 days. It You cannot renew it or extend it. If the visa holder of the tourist visa stays more than the 30 days, that person has to pay a fine per day plus some charges are for an out pass.


See more information on the next page... (next)


 

 
 

 


 


copyrights © AlloExpat.com
2017 | Policy